On Assignment Staffing Services, Inc.
[…] 9. Steelworkers v. Am. Mfg. Co.

    363 U.S. 564 (1960)   Cited 2,229 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that because the parties bargained for the “arbitrator's judgment,” the underlying “question of contract interpretation” is for the arbitrator, and the courts have “no business weighing the merits of the grievance”
  10. Deposit Guaranty Nat. Bank v. Roper

    445 U.S. 326 (1980)   Cited 1,001 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Holding that denial of class certification is appealable after entry of final judgment
  11. Section 201 - Short title

    29 U.S.C. § 201   Cited 21,431 times   104 Legal Analyses
    Setting fourteen as the minimum age for most non-agricultural work
  12. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,695 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  13. Section 1 - "Maritime transactions" and "commerce" defined; exceptions to operation of title

    9 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 12,226 times   211 Legal Analyses
    Defining the word "commerce" in the language of the Commerce Clause itself