Office Employees Local 251 (Sandia National Laboratories)
[…] 14. Section 481 - Terms of office and election procedures

    29 U.S.C. § 481   Cited 601 times
    Characterizing the right for elections to "be conducted in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of such organization" as a right under Title IV, to be enforced by the Secretary of Labor
  15. Section 482 - Enforcement

    29 U.S.C. § 482   Cited 518 times
    Requiring exhaustion of internal remedies before member may file complaint with the Secretary; also providing that challenged elections shall be presumed valid pending final decision on Title IV violation
  16. Section 413 - Retention of existing rights of members

    29 U.S.C. § 413   Cited 61 times
    Nothing in this title "shall limit the rights and remedies of any member of a labor organization under any State or Federal law or before any other court or tribunal"
  17. Section 523 - Retention of rights under other Federal and State laws

    29 U.S.C. § 523   Cited 50 times   1 Legal Analyses