Novotel New York
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1961   Cited 15,350 times   72 Legal Analyses
    Defining what the terms “person” and “enterprise” include
  13. Section 255 - Statute of limitations

    29 U.S.C. § 255   Cited 4,731 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that not all FLSA wage and overtime claims are willful
  14. Section 256 - Determination of commencement of future actions

    29 U.S.C. § 256   Cited 950 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing that an opt-in plaintiff's action commences, for purposes of the limitations period, when he files his written consent to join
  15. Section 801 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    30 U.S.C. § 801   Cited 429 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Identifying “an urgent need to provide more effective means and measures for improving the working conditions and practices in the Nation's coal or other mines in order to prevent death and serious physical harm, and in order to prevent occupational diseases originating in such mines”
  16. Section 790.21 - Time for bringing employee suits

    29 C.F.R. § 790.21   Cited 117 times   1 Legal Analyses