North American Manufacturing Co.
[…] 513 F.2d 270 (5th Cir. 1975)   Cited 14 times

    Nos. 74-2415, 74-2421. May 27, 1975. Rehearing Denied July 24, 1975. Elliot Moore, Deputy Associate Gen. Counsel, Bert Bisgyer, N.L.R.B., Washington, D.C., W. Edwin Youngblood, Director, Region 16, N.L.R.B., Ft. Worth, Tex., for petitioner. Brooks L. Harman, Odessa, Tex., for respondents. Application for enforcement of orders of the National Labor Relations Board (Texas case). Before BROWN, Chief Judge, and MURRAH and WISDOM, Circuit Judges. Of the Tenth Circuit sitting by designation. MURRAH, Circuit

  11. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"