National Maritime Union of America
[…] 5. A.O. Smith Corporation v. N.L.R.B

    343 F.2d 103 (7th Cir. 1965)   Cited 10 times
    In A.O. Smith Corp. v. NLRB, 343 F.2d 103 (7 Cir. 1965), on which respondent relies, the court appears to have focussed especially on the use of intemperate or emotion-charged words.
  6. Section 411 - Bill of rights; constitution and bylaws of labor organizations

    29 U.S.C. § 411   Cited 1,753 times
    Providing that exhausting a union's contractual remedies is a prerequisite to filing a civil action
  7. Section 481 - Terms of office and election procedures

    29 U.S.C. § 481   Cited 602 times
    Characterizing the right for elections to "be conducted in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of such organization" as a right under Title IV, to be enforced by the Secretary of Labor