Miller & Anderson, Inc.
[…] Holding that courts must not "substitute [their] judgment for those of the Board with respect to the issues that Congress intended the Board should resolve"
  11. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,104 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"
  12. Section 157 - Right of employees as to organization, collective bargaining, etc.

    29 U.S.C. § 157   Cited 3,318 times   98 Legal Analyses
    Granting "employees" the right to unionize
  13. Section 152 - Definitions

    29 U.S.C. § 152   Cited 3,219 times   28 Legal Analyses
    Defining a supervisor to include “any individual having authority . . . to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment”
  14. Section 159 - Representatives and elections

    29 U.S.C. § 159   Cited 2,450 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Granting a bargaining unit the exclusive right to represent employees in it