Miller & Anderson, Inc.
[…] 9. Labor Board v. Erie Resistor Corp.

    373 U.S. 221 (1963)   Cited 359 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Upholding Board decision prohibiting employer from granting super-seniority to strike-breakers because "[s]uper-seniority renders future bargaining difficult, if not impossible"
  10. Charles D. Bonanno Linen Service, Inc. v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd.

    454 U.S. 404 (1982)   Cited 116 times
    Holding that courts must not "substitute [their] judgment for those of the Board with respect to the issues that Congress intended the Board should resolve"
  11. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,104 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"
  12. Section 157 - Right of employees as to organization, collective bargaining, etc.

    29 U.S.C. § 157   Cited 3,318 times   98 Legal Analyses
    Granting "employees" the right to unionize