Michael E. Littles, Complainant, v. Eric K. Shinseki, Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs, Agency.
[…] 12. Appendix to Part 1630 - Interpretive Guidance on Title I of the Americans With Disabilities Act

    29 C.F.R. § 1630, app to Part 1630   Cited 877 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Determining whether an individual is substantially limited in a major life activity entails the nature and severity of the impairment; the duration or expected duration of the impairment; and the permanent or long term impact
  13. Section 1630.9 - Not making reasonable accommodation

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.9   Cited 473 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing that if an “individual rejects a reasonable accommodation . . . and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered qualified”