Meyers Industries
[…] 10. Banyard v. N.L.R.B

    505 F.2d 342 (D.C. Cir. 1974)   Cited 35 times
    In Banyard v. NLRB, 505 F.2d 342 (D.C. Cir. 1974), the District of Columbia Circuit reviewed decisions by the Board to defer to an arbitrator's award.
  11. Section 141 - Short title; Congressional declaration of purpose and policy

    29 U.S.C. § 141   Cited 2,045 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Stating Congress' declaration of purpose that "employers, employees, and labor organizations each recognize under law one another's legitimate rights in their relations with each other"
  12. Section 104 - Enumeration of specific acts not subject to restraining orders or injunctions

    29 U.S.C. § 104   Cited 578 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting injunctions of labor speech unless "involving fraud or violence"
  13. Section 102 - Public policy in labor matters declared