Meyers Bros. of Missouri, Inc.
[…] 8. N.L.R.B. v. Trosch

    321 F.2d 692 (4th Cir. 1963)   Cited 5 times

    No. 8894. Argued June 12, 1963. Decided August 19, 1963. Arthur M. Goldberg, Atty., National Labor Relations Board (Stuart Rothman, Gen. Counsel, Dominick L. Manoli, Assoc. Gen. Counsel, Marcel Mallet-Prevost, Asst. Gen. Counsel, and Allison W. Brown, Jr., Atty., National Labor Relations Board, on brief), for petitioner. James J. Doherty (Friedman Goodman on brief), for respondent. Before SOBELOFF, Chief Judge, and HAYNSWORTH and BOREMAN, Circuit Judges. BOREMAN, Circuit Judge. The National Labor

  9. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,104 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"