Merle S.,1 Complainant, v. James N. Mattis, Secretary, Department of Defense (Defense Logistics Agency), Agency.
[…] 13. Appendix to Part 1630 - Interpretive Guidance on Title I of the Americans With Disabilities Act

    29 C.F.R. § 1630 app to Part 1630   Cited 860 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Determining whether an individual is substantially limited in a major life activity entails the nature and severity of the impairment; the duration or expected duration of the impairment; and the permanent or long term impact
  14. Section 1630.9 - Not making reasonable accommodation

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.9   Cited 464 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing that if an “individual rejects a reasonable accommodation . . . and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered qualified”
  15. Section 1614.604 - Filing and computation of time

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.604   Cited 137 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing the time limits applicable to the subject regulations "are subject to waiver, estoppel and equitable tolling"
  16. Section 1614.405 - Decisions on appeals