McKenzie Engineering Co.
[…] On Petition for Enforcement of an Order of the National Labor Relations Board. Before CYR, BOUDIN

  11. Section 1001 - Congressional findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 1001   Cited 20,754 times   59 Legal Analyses
    Noting that ERISA was enacted “to protect ... employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries”
  12. Section 185 - Suits by and against labor organizations

    29 U.S.C. § 185   Cited 14,713 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal district courts jurisdiction over breach of contract claims arising out of collective bargaining contracts
  13. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"