Matter of Ruiz-Lopez
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1229a   Cited 6,392 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Granting a noncitizen the right to file one motion to reopen and providing that “the motion to reopen shall be filed within 90 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal”
  13. Section 1229b - Cancellation of removal; adjustment of status

    8 U.S.C. § 1229b   Cited 5,202 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Attorney General discretion to cancel the removal of an alien who has “been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty by a ... parent who is ... a United States citizen”
  14. Section 46.61.024 - Attempting to elude police vehicle-Defense-License revocation

    Wash. Rev. Code § 46.61.024   Cited 273 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Omitting previous language requiring proof of "a wanton or wilful disregard for the lives or property of others"