553 U.S. 507 (2008) Cited 962 times 8 Legal Analyses
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1101 Cited 16,712 times 91 Legal Analyses
Finding notice and comment rulemaking is required for the agency's interim rule recognizing fear of coercive family practices as basis for refugee status
8 U.S.C. § 1229a Cited 6,400 times 8 Legal Analyses
Granting a noncitizen the right to file one motion to reopen and providing that “the motion to reopen shall be filed within 90 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal”
8 U.S.C. § 1105a Cited 2,576 times 1 Legal Analyses
Requiring appellate courts to uphold the Board's conclusions if "supported by reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the record as a whole"
Stating that "[e]xcept when certified to the [BIA], the decision of the [IJ] becomes final . . . upon expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken"