Matter of Armendarez-Mendez
[…] Holding deportable aliens who have been convicted of "crimes involving moral turpitude"
  14. Section 1227 - Deportable aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1227   Cited 8,031 times   41 Legal Analyses
    Granting this discretion to the Attorney General
  15. Section 1229a - Removal proceedings

    8 U.S.C. § 1229a   Cited 6,400 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Granting a noncitizen the right to file one motion to reopen and providing that “the motion to reopen shall be filed within 90 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal”
  16. Section 1105a - Employment authorization for battered spouses of certain nonimmigrants

    8 U.S.C. § 1105a   Cited 2,576 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring appellate courts to uphold the Board's conclusions if "supported by reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the record as a whole"
  17. Section 1003.2 - Reopening or reconsideration before the Board of Immigration Appeals

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2   Cited 7,803 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Granting power to Board
  18. Section 1003.39 - Finality of decision

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.39   Cited 79 times