Matter of Armendarez-Mendez
[…] Requiring appellate courts to uphold the Board's conclusions if "supported by reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the record as a whole"
  17. Section 1003.2 - Reopening or reconsideration before the Board of Immigration Appeals

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2   Cited 7,803 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Granting power to Board
  18. Section 1003.39 - Finality of decision

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.39   Cited 79 times
    Stating that "[e]xcept when certified to the [BIA], the decision of the [IJ] becomes final . . . upon expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken"
  19. Section 1003.4 - Withdrawal of appeal

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.4   Cited 32 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Beginning with how "[i]n any case in which an appeal has been taken, the party taking the appeal may file a written withdrawal thereof with the office at which the notice of appeal was filed"