548 U.S. 53 (2006) Cited 11,784 times 104 Legal Analyses
[…] 340 U.S. 474 (1951) Cited 9,712 times 3 Legal Analyses
Holding that court may not "displace the Board's choice between two fairly conflicting views, even though the court would justifiably have made a different choice had the matter been before it de novo "
438 U.S. 567 (1978) Cited 2,188 times 4 Legal Analyses
Holding that a district court was "entitled to consider the racial mix of the work force when trying to make the determination as to motivation" in the employment discrimination context
29 U.S.C. § 621 Cited 17,790 times 22 Legal Analyses
Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16 Cited 5,067 times 20 Legal Analyses
Adopting provisions of § 2000e-5(f)-(k), including that "[e]ach United States district court . . . shall have jurisdiction of actions brought under this subchapter"
29 U.S.C. § 791 Cited 2,320 times 6 Legal Analyses