Marsal Transport, Inc.
[…] N.L.R.B

    463 F.2d 953 (D.C. Cir. 1972)   Cited 2 times

    Nos. 71-1157, 71-1263 and 71-1406. Argued April 7, 1972. Decided May 9, 1972. Mr. Benjamin J. Francka, Springfield, Mo., with whom Mr. Jules Bernstein, Associate Counsel, Laborer's International Union of North America, Washington, D.C., was on the brief, for petitioner in No. 71-1157 and intervenor in No. 71-1263. Mr. O. J. Taylor, Springfield, Mo., for petitioner in No. 71-1406 and respondent in No. 71-1263. Mr. Allen H. Feldman, Atty., N.L.R.B., with whom Mr. Marcel Mallet-Prevost, Asst. Gen. Counsel

  9. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,091 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"