Marlin Rockwell Corp.
[…] 9. Union Starch Ref. v. Natl. Labor Rel. Bd.

    186 F.2d 1008 (7th Cir. 1951)   Cited 51 times
    In Union Starch, the employees had tendered dues and an initiation fee but were denied membership in the union for refusal to file union application forms, attend a union meeting or take the union oath.
  10. National Labor Relations Bd. v. James Thompson

    208 F.2d 743 (2d Cir. 1953)   Cited 41 times
    Reinstating ALJ's findings after Board reversal
  11. Section 141 - Short title; Congressional declaration of purpose and policy

    29 U.S.C. § 141   Cited 2,060 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Stating Congress' declaration of purpose that "employers, employees, and labor organizations each recognize under law one another's legitimate rights in their relations with each other"
  12. Section 101 - Issuance of restraining orders and injunctions; limitation; public policy

    29 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 1,301 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Stating that no injunction may issue "except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter"