Malinda F.,1 Complainant, v. Barbara M. Barrett, Secretary, Department of the Air Force (National Guard Bureau), Agency.
[…] 17. Section 709 - Emergency leave of absence

    10 U.S.C. § 709

    (a) EMERGENCY LEAVE OF ABSENCE.-The Secretary concerned may grant a member of the armed forces emergency leave of absence for a qualifying emergency. (b) LIMITATIONS.-An emergency leave of absence under this section- (1) may be granted only once for any member; (2) may be granted only to prevent the member from entering unearned leave status or excess leave status; and (3) may not extend for a period of more than 14 days. (c) QUALIFYING EMERGENCY.-In this section, the term "qualifying emergency"

  18. Section 1614.110 - Final action by agencies

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.110   Cited 232 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Compelling final decision “within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period for the complainant to request a hearing . . . where the complainant has not requested [one]”
  19. Section 1614.103 - Complaints of discrimination covered by this part

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.103   Cited 212 times   3 Legal Analyses