Madelaine G.,1 Complainant, v. William P. Barr, Attorney General, Department of Justice (Federal Bureau of Prisons), Agency.
[…] 3. Pullman-Standard v. Swint

    456 U.S. 273 (1982)   Cited 1,630 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[w]hen an appellate court discerns that a district court has failed to make a finding because of an erroneous view of the law, the usual rule is that there should be a remand for further proceedings to permit the trial court to make the missing findings"
  4. Section 2000e - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e   Cited 52,922 times   132 Legal Analyses
    Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  5. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,790 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  6. Section 791 - Employment of individuals with disabilities

    29 U.S.C. § 791   Cited 2,320 times   6 Legal Analyses