Madelaine G.,1 Complainant, v. William P. Barr, Attorney General, Department of Justice (Federal Bureau of Prisons), Agency.
[…] 7. Section 1630.2 - Definitions

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.2   Cited 8,591 times   141 Legal Analyses
    Holding that major life activity is substantially limited if plaintiff is "significantly restricted in the ability to perform either a class of jobs or a broad range of jobs in various classes as compared to the average person having comparable training, skills and abilities"
  8. Section 1614.105 - Pre-complaint processing

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.105   Cited 2,717 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Requiring complainant initially to notify agency and make effort to resolve matter informally
  9. Section 1630.9 - Not making reasonable accommodation

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.9   Cited 474 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing that if an “individual rejects a reasonable accommodation . . . and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered qualified”
  10. Section 1614.604 - Filing and computation of time

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.604   Cited 140 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing the time limits applicable to the subject regulations "are subject to waiver, estoppel and equitable tolling"
  11. Section 1614.405 - Decisions on appeals