Lutheran Home at Moorestown
[…] 4. Kentucky River Community Care v. N.L.R.B

    193 F.3d 444 (6th Cir. 1999)   Cited 18 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Determining that a nonprofit organization operating mental health facilities was not administered by individuals responsible to public officials or the general electorate despite the fact that Kentucky law required the board to "be representative of the community the corporation serves"
  5. Ritz-Carlton Hotel v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd.

    123 F.3d 760 (3d Cir. 1997)   Cited 3 times
    Concluding that 29 C.F.R. § 102.67(f), providing that failure to request Board review "shall preclude such parties from relitigating, in any subsequent unfair labor practice proceeding, any issue which was, or could have been, raised in a representation proceeding," is an exhaustion requirement that does "not purport to preclude the issues which a reviewing court may consider," and noting that "the Board [would not] have the power to do so"
  6. N.L.R.B. v. Burnett Construction Company