Longshoremen Local 1575 (Navieras, NPR)
[…] Nat'l Labor Relations Bd.

    587 F.2d 1176 (D.C. Cir. 1978)   Cited 40 times
    Binding plaintiffs without their consent to a new CBA, determining their rights vis-à-vis their employer going forward, implicates the duty of fair representation
  10. Houchens Market of Elizabethtown v. N.L.R.B

    375 F.2d 208 (6th Cir. 1967)   Cited 28 times
    In Houchens, for example, the union initially told the employer that "any contract proposal or recommendation would be subject to approval by the employees."
  11. Section 401 - Congressional declaration of findings, purposes, and policy

    29 U.S.C. § 401   Cited 1,047 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Finding that the LMRDA was essential to "afford necessary protection of the rights and interests of employees and the public generally as they relate to the activities of labor organizations . . ."