Longhorn Transfer Service, Inc.
[…] R.I. Zeigler, Inc.

    298 F.2d 671 (5th Cir. 1962)   Cited 2 times

    No. 18863. February 9, 1962. Rehearing Denied March 14, 1962. Stuart Rothman, General Counsel, Dominick L. Manoli, Assoc. Gen. Counsel, Marcel Mallet-Prevost, Asst. Gen. Counsel, Melvin J. Welles, Atty., National Labor Relations Bd., Washington, D.C., for petitioner. Mark L. Taliafero, C.V. Stelzenmuller, Birmingham, Ala. (Moore, Thomas, Taliaferro, Forman Burr, Birmingham, Ala., of counsel), for respondent. Before RIVES, CAMERON and BROWN, Circuit Judges. JOHN R. BROWN, Circuit Judge. The Board

  11. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,091 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"