Local 542, IUOE, AFL-CIO
[…] L. 542, ETC

    255 F.2d 703 (3d Cir. 1958)   Cited 9 times

    No. 12416. Argued April 1, 1958. Decided May 28, 1958. Duane Beeson, Washington, D.C. (Jerome D. Fenton, Gen. Counsel, Stephen Leonard, Thomas J. McDermott, Associate Gen. Counsel, Marcel Mallet-Prevost, Asst. Gen. Counsel, Fannie M. Boyls, Atty., National Labor Relations Board, Washington, D.C., on the brief), for petitioner. Charles A. Wolfe, Philadelphia, Pa. (Samuel Fessenden, Philadelphia, Pa., J. Albert Woll, Washington, D.C., Montgomery, McCracken, Walker Rhoads, Philadelphia, Pa., of counsel

  9. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"