Local 294, Teamsters
[…] Gen. Counsel, Marcel Mallet-Prevost, Asst. Gen. Counsel, Allison W. Brown, Jr., Atty., N.L.R.B., on the brief), for petitioner. Earl S. Aronson, Newark, N.J. (Thomas E. Durkin, Jr., Newark, N.J., on the brief), for respondent. Before BIGGS, ALDISERT and STAHL, Circuit Judges. OPINION OF THE COURT PER CURIAM. The National Labor Relations

  11. Section 411 - Bill of rights; constitution and bylaws of labor organizations

    29 U.S.C. § 411   Cited 1,747 times
    Providing that exhausting a union's contractual remedies is a prerequisite to filing a civil action
  12. Section 401 - Congressional declaration of findings, purposes, and policy

    29 U.S.C. § 401   Cited 1,042 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Finding that the LMRDA was essential to "afford necessary protection of the rights and interests of employees and the public generally as they relate to the activities of labor organizations . . ."
  13. Section 501 - Fiduciary responsibility of officers of labor organizations

    29 U.S.C. § 501   Cited 816 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Declaring duties of union officials and agents to “hold [the union's] money and property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members”