Local 1205 & 707 Int'l Brotherhood of Teamsters, Etc.
[…] Employees of motor carriers with which the union had collective bargaining agreements had been persuaded by agents of the union to refrain

  10. Rabouin v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd.

    195 F.2d 906 (2d Cir. 1952)   Cited 75 times
    In Rabouin v. N.L.R.B., 195 F.2d 906 (2nd Cir., 1962), Justice Clark, then a Circuit Judge, specifically held that a union's demand for damages equal in amount to the wages paid a non-union driver was not an attempted exaction in violation of § 8(b)(6).
  11. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,095 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"
  12. Section 151 - Definitions; short title

    45 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 2,964 times   7 Legal Analyses