Lincoln Center For The Performing Arts
[…] 10. Liona Corp. v. PCH Associates (In re PCH Associates)

    949 F.2d 585 (2d Cir. 1991)   Cited 334 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that in order to establish a defense of collateral estoppel, the party asserting the defense must show that the issues in the two proceedings are identical; that the issue raised in the current action was actually decided in the prior proceeding; there was full and fair opportunity to litigate the issue in the prior proceeding; and the issue previously decided was necessary to support a final judgment on the merits
  11. Section 140.00 - Criminal trespass and burglary; definitions of terms

    N.Y. Penal Law § 140.00   Cited 440 times
    Involving a "building" which "in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any structure, vehicle or watercraft used for overnight lodging of persons, or used by persons for carrying on business therein, or used as an elementary or secondary school, or an inclosed motor truck, or an inclosed motor truck trailer."