Lemuel M.,1 Complainant, v. Sally Jewell, Secretary, Department of the Interior (National Park Service), Agency.
[…] 7. Section 2000e - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e   Cited 52,558 times   130 Legal Analyses
    Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  8. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,709 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  9. Section 1614.110 - Final action by agencies

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.110   Cited 230 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Compelling final decision “within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period for the complainant to request a hearing . . . where the complainant has not requested [one]”
  10. Section 1614.604 - Filing and computation of time

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.604   Cited 140 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing the time limits applicable to the subject regulations "are subject to waiver, estoppel and equitable tolling"
  11. Section 1614.109 - Hearings