Leduc Obas, Complainant, v. Eric H. Holder, Jr., Attorney General, Department of Justice (Drug Enforcement Administration), Agency.
[…] Adopting ADA standards for Rehabilitation Act claims
  3. Section 2000e-16 - Employment by Federal Government

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16   Cited 5,049 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Adopting provisions of § 2000e-5(f)-(k), including that "[e]ach United States district court . . . shall have jurisdiction of actions brought under this subchapter"
  4. Section 791 - Employment of individuals with disabilities

    29 U.S.C. § 791   Cited 2,310 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Adopting standards for ADA claims under § 501 of the Rehabilitation Act, including 42 U.S.C. § 12112, which forbids discrimination "against a qualified individual with a disability because of the disability . . ."
  5. Section 1614.110 - Final action by agencies

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.110   Cited 231 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Compelling final decision “within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period for the complainant to request a hearing . . . where the complainant has not requested [one]”
  6. Section 1614.405 - Decisions on appeals

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.405   Cited 83 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing that " decision [of the EEOC in an administrative appeal] is final . . . unless . . . [e]ither party files a timely request for reconsideration"