Koninklijke Philips N.V.
[…] 12. Section 102 - Conditions for patentability; novelty

    35 U.S.C. § 102   Cited 5,984 times   996 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting the grant of a patent to one who "did not himself invent the subject matter sought to be patented"
  13. Section 171 - Patents for designs

    35 U.S.C. § 171   Cited 331 times   70 Legal Analyses
    Protecting "any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture ...."
  14. Section 324 - Institution of post-grant review

    35 U.S.C. § 324   Cited 42 times   57 Legal Analyses
    Requiring threshold determination that it is "more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims . . . is unpatentable"
  15. Section 321 - Post-grant review

    35 U.S.C. § 321   Cited 38 times   37 Legal Analyses