Kolkka Tables & Finnish-American Saunas
[…] 10. Getahun v. Office, Chief Admin. Hearing off

    124 F.3d 591 (3d Cir. 1997)   Cited 8 times
    Holding employer was required to ask employee for further documentation when employer's self-audit of its employee files revealed that plaintiff's driver's license and work authorization document had expired
  11. Section 1324 - Bringing in and harboring certain aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1324   Cited 3,466 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable any person who "transports . . . or attempts to transport" an alien who has entered the United States in violation of the law
  12. Section 1324b - Unfair immigration-related employment practices

    8 U.S.C. § 1324b   Cited 125 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Permitting the administrative law judge to award an attorney's fee to the prevailing party "if the losing party's argument is without reasonable foundation in law and fact"