Kit Manufacturing Co., Inc.
[…] Natl. Labor Rel. Bd.

    186 F.2d 606 (8th Cir. 1951)   Cited 3 times

    No. 14188. January 23, 1951. C. Willard Max, Clayton, Mo., for petitioner. Marcel Mallet-Prevost, Attorney, National Labor Relations Board, Washington, D.C. (George J. Bott, General Counsel; David P. Findling, Associate General Counsel and A. Norman Somers, Assistant General Counsel; all of Washington, D.C. and Leonard S. Kimmell, Cincinnati, Ohio, on the brief), for respondent. Before SANBORN, JOHNSEN, and RIDDICK, Circuit Judges. RIDDICK, Circuit Judge. This case is here upon the petition of the

  5. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"