Justin Howe
[…] 6. In re Chevenard

    139 F.2d 711 (C.C.P.A. 1943)   Cited 2 times

    Patent Appeal No. 4804. December 8, 1943. Appeal from the Board of Patent Appeals, Serial No. 208,487. Proceeding in the matter of the application of Pierre Chevenard for a patent. From a decision of the Board of Appeals of the United States Patent Office affirming the final rejection by the primary examiner of all of the claims, the applicant appeals. Affirmed. E.F. Wenderoth, of Washington, D.C. (A. Ponack, of Washington, D.C., of counsel), for appellant. W.W. Cochran, of Washington, D.C. (R.F

  7. Section 103 - Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject matter

    35 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 6,130 times   479 Legal Analyses
    Holding the party seeking invalidity must prove "the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains."
  8. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 186 times   63 Legal Analyses