Josephine S., Complainant, v. Robert M. Speer, Acting Secretary, Department of the Army, Agency.
[…] Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  7. Section 206 - Minimum wage

    29 U.S.C. § 206   Cited 9,145 times   103 Legal Analyses
    Asking only whether the alleged inequality resulted from “any other factor other than sex”
  8. Section 791 - Employment of individuals with disabilities

    29 U.S.C. § 791   Cited 2,317 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Adopting standards for ADA claims under § 501 of the Rehabilitation Act, including 42 U.S.C. § 12112, which forbids discrimination "against a qualified individual with a disability because of the disability . . ."
  9. Section 1614.110 - Final action by agencies

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.110   Cited 232 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Compelling final decision “within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period for the complainant to request a hearing . . . where the complainant has not requested [one]”
  10. Section 1614.604 - Filing and computation of time

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.604   Cited 140 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing the time limits applicable to the subject regulations "are subject to waiver, estoppel and equitable tolling"
  11. Section 1614.109 - Hearings