The EEOC AJ found that the claims raised in the instant case were either explicitly or implicitly raised before and rejected on the merits by the MSPB, and/or remain pending (at the time) in Complainant’s Fourth Circuit appeal. Accordingly, the EEOC AJ determined that the doctrine of res judicata and Commission regulations barred the Commission’s further consideration of Complainant’s case and dismissed the complaint pursuant to 29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.107(a)(3) and 1614.109(b). On August 14, 2018, the Agency issued its final decision adopting the EEOC AJ’s dismissal decision pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(3) and 1614.109(b). The instant appeal followed. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS Commission regulations provide for the dismissal of any complaint, “[t]hat is the basis of a pending civil action in a United States District Court in which the complainant is a party provided that at least 180 days have passed since the filing of the administrative complaint, or that was the basis of a civil action decided by a United States District Court in which the complainant was a party.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(3).