Iron Workers Local 433 (United Steel)
[…] Glaziers Glassworkers Local U

    632 F.2d 89 (9th Cir. 1980)   Cited 1 times

    No. 79-7445. Argued and Submitted July 3, 1980. Decided October 10, 1980. William R. Stewart, Washington, D.C., for petitioner. Robert E. Jesinger, Brundage, Beeson Pappy, Los Angeles, Cal., Wylie, Leahy, Blunt McBride, San Jose, Cal., for respondent. On Application for Enforcement of an Order of the National Labor Relations Board. Before WALLACE and SKOPIL, Circuit Judges, and EAST, District Judge. Honorable William G. East, United States District Judge, District of Oregon, sitting by designation

  10. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,091 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"