International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE), Local 127 (IAPP, Inc.)
[…] 11. Section 158 - Unfair labor practices

    29 U.S.C. § 158   Cited 10,333 times   86 Legal Analyses
    Granting employees a wage increase without bargaining with Local 355
  12. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,099 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"
  13. Section 152 - Definitions

    29 U.S.C. § 152   Cited 3,214 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Defining a supervisor to include “any individual having authority . . . to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment”
  14. Section 151 - Definitions; short title

    45 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 2,968 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Defining "minor dispute" as disputes "growing out of grievances or out of the interpretation or application of agreements covering rates of pay, rules, or working conditions."