International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE), Local 127 (IAPP, Inc.)
[…] 14. Section 151 - Definitions; short title

    45 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 2,968 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Defining "minor dispute" as disputes "growing out of grievances or out of the interpretation or application of agreements covering rates of pay, rules, or working conditions."
  15. Section 159 - Representatives and elections

    29 U.S.C. § 159   Cited 2,445 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Granting a bargaining unit the exclusive right to represent employees in it
  16. Section 401 - Congressional declaration of findings, purposes, and policy

    29 U.S.C. § 401   Cited 1,044 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Finding that the LMRDA was essential to "afford necessary protection of the rights and interests of employees and the public generally as they relate to the activities of labor organizations . . ."
  17. Section 412 - Civil action for infringement of rights; jurisdiction

    29 U.S.C. § 412   Cited 712 times
    Granting a cause of action to "[a]ny person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter"