International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE), Local 127 (IAPP, Inc.)
[…] Samuel J. Cohen, New York City (Jack Last and Cohen Weiss, New York City, on the brief), for respondent Union. Ruth

  10. N.L.R.B. v. P.P.G. Industries, Inc.

    579 F.2d 1057 (7th Cir. 1978)   Cited 8 times
    In N.L.R.B. v. P.P.G. Industries, Inc., 579 F.2d 1057, 1059 (7th Cir. 1978), it was recognized that "while a union has a wide discretion in deciding whether to take a grievance to arbitration, once the claim is taken to arbitration, the union must advocate the employee's position."
  11. Section 158 - Unfair labor practices

    29 U.S.C. § 158   Cited 10,333 times   86 Legal Analyses
    Granting employees a wage increase without bargaining with Local 355
  12. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,099 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"
  13. Section 152 - Definitions

    29 U.S.C. § 152   Cited 3,214 times   27 Legal Analyses