Indiana & Michigan Electric Co.
[…] Before SOBELOFF, Chief Judge, and HAYNSWORTH and BRYAN, Circuit Judges. ALBERT V. BRYAN, Circuit Judge: The National

  9. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd. v. International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union

    274 F.2d 376 (3d Cir. 1960)   Cited 11 times
    In National Labor Relations Board v. International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union, 274 F.2d 376, 379 (3d Cir. 1960), the court upheld the union's refusal to bargain where management had placed an ex-union official on its panel for the express purpose of "putting one over" on the union.
  10. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"