In the Matter of Westman
[…] 7. Section 1101 - Definitions

    8 U.S.C. § 1101   Cited 16,695 times   91 Legal Analyses
    Finding notice and comment rulemaking is required for the agency's interim rule recognizing fear of coercive family practices as basis for refugee status
  8. Section 1182 - Inadmissible aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1182   Cited 9,901 times   69 Legal Analyses
    Holding deportable aliens who have been convicted of "crimes involving moral turpitude"
  9. Section 1251 - Transferred

    8 U.S.C. § 1251   Cited 2,159 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Delineating crimes that make alien deportable
  10. Section 9.95.240 - Dismissal of information or indictment after probation completed-Vacation of conviction

    Wash. Rev. Code § 9.95.240   Cited 72 times
    Stating that a defendant can seek dismissal “at any time prior to the expiration of the maximum period of punishment for the offense for which he [or she] has been convicted”
  11. Section 9.95.200 - Probation by court-Investigation by secretary of corrections

    Wash. Rev. Code § 9.95.200   Cited 63 times
    Authorizing the court to summarily grant or deny probation
  12. Section 9A.56.100 - Theft and larceny equated

    Wash. Rev.