In the Matter of Villanueva
[…] U.S. Atty., Portland, Or., for appellee. Before POPE, Chief Judge, and CHAMBERS and HAMLEY, Circuit Judges. HAMLEY, Circuit Judge. This is an appeal from a judgment dismissing an application for a writ of habeas corpus. The writ was sought for the purpose of setting aside an order for appellant's deportation

  5. Mutual Benefit Life Ins. Co. v. Tisdale

    91 U.S. 238 (1875)   Cited 29 times
    Determining that letters of administration were not admissible as proof of death and citing to the legal effect of a naturalization decision by way of analogy
  6. Section 1151 - Worldwide level of immigration

    8 U.S.C. § 1151   Cited 880 times
    Defining "immediate relatives"
  7. Section 1451 - Revocation of naturalization

    8 U.S.C. § 1451   Cited 585 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Empowering the government to "institute proceedings in any district court of the United States in the judicial district in which the naturalized citizen may reside ... for the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting such person to citizenship"
  8. Section 2705 - Documentation of citizenship

    22 U.S.C. § 2705   Cited 42 times
    Limiting a passport's conclusive proof of citizenship to its “period of validity”
  9. Section 1443 - Administration

    8 U.S.C. § 1443   Cited 30 times