In the Matter of Varela
[…] Robert M. Morgenthau, U.S. Atty. for Southern District of New York, for respondent; Francis J

  8. Section 1255 - Adjustment of status of nonimmigrant to that of person admitted for permanent residence

    8 U.S.C. § 1255   Cited 2,908 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Listing classes of nonimmigrants, such as students and tourists
  9. Section 1154 - Procedure for granting immigrant status

    8 U.S.C. § 1154   Cited 1,172 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Granting immigrant status
  10. Section 1151 - Worldwide level of immigration

    8 U.S.C. § 1151   Cited 887 times
    Defining "immediate relatives"
  11. Section 1430 - Married persons and employees of certain nonprofit organizations

    8 U.S.C. § 1430   Cited 123 times
    Authorizing the naturalization of "[a]ny person who is the surviving spouse, child, or parent of a United States citizen, whose citizen spouse, parent, or child dies during a period of honorable service in an active duty status in the Armed Forces of the United States"
  12. Section 1156 - Unused immigrant visas

    8 U.S.C. § 1156   Cited 6 times