In the Matter of V
[…] Defendant is a domestic corporation

  7. State v. Potts

    22 P. 754 (Nev. 1889)   Cited 4 times
    In State v. Potts, 20 Nev. 389, this court said: "It would be difficult to select words that would define their meaning better than is set forth in the statute and we would recommend to the judges that they follow the exact language of the statute and not attempt any further explanation."
  8. Section 201 - Bribery of public officials and witnesses

    18 U.S.C. § 201   Cited 1,891 times   97 Legal Analyses
    Using "proceeding" to refer to trials, hearings, or the like "before any court, any committee of either House or both Houses of Congress, or any agency, commission, or officer"
  9. Section 145 - Qualified 501(c)(3) bond

    26 U.S.C. § 145   Cited 416 times