In the Matter of Solomon
[…] Before SWAN, FRANK and HINCKS, Circuit Judges. SWAN, Circuit Judge. The appellant is an alien seaman, a native of Portugal

  7. Section 2 - Principals

    18 U.S.C. § 2   Cited 23,971 times   57 Legal Analyses
    Holding aiders and abettors punishable as principals under federal criminal law
  8. Section 1151 - Worldwide level of immigration

    8 U.S.C. § 1151   Cited 841 times
    Listing "immediate relatives" among the categories of immigrants not subject to numerical limitations on the number of visas issued annually
  9. Section 1430 - Married persons and employees of certain nonprofit organizations

    8 U.S.C. § 1430   Cited 121 times
    Authorizing the naturalization of "[a]ny person who is the surviving spouse, child, or parent of a United States citizen, whose citizen spouse, parent, or child dies during a period of honorable service in an active duty status in the Armed Forces of the United States"
  10. Section 292.3 - Professional conduct for practitioners-Rules and procedures

    8 C.F.R. § 292.3   Cited 15 times
    Providing for sanctions against "a practitioner who is authorized to practice before DHS"