In the Matter of Soleimani
[…] Holding a "pattern or practice" of persecution requires it be "systemic, pervasive, or organized"
  9. Section 1251 - Transferred

    8 U.S.C. § 1251   Cited 2,159 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Delineating crimes that make alien deportable
  10. Section 1253 - Penalties related to removal

    8 U.S.C. § 1253   Cited 1,132 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Establishing an exception to withholding for a dangerous alien who has been convicted of a "particularly serious crime," defined to include an "aggravated felony"
  11. Section 1254 - Repealed

    8 U.S.C. § 1254   Cited 1,132 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Describing suspension-of-deportation eligibility
  12. Section 1159 - Adjustment of status of refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1159   Cited 276 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting Attorney General discretion to “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” refugee previously granted asylum and physically present in United States
  13. Section 1157 - Annual admission of refugees and admission of emergency situation refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1157   Cited 183 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Imposing certain population caps for resettling refugees