In the Matter of Sibrun
[…] Holding a "pattern or practice" of persecution requires it be "systemic, pervasive, or organized"
  12. Section 1182 - Inadmissible aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1182   Cited 9,706 times   66 Legal Analyses
    Holding deportable aliens who have been convicted of "crimes involving moral turpitude"
  13. Section 1253 - Penalties related to removal

    8 U.S.C. § 1253   Cited 1,120 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Establishing an exception to withholding for a dangerous alien who has been convicted of a "particularly serious crime," defined to include an "aggravated felony"
  14. Section 208.7 - Employment authorization

    8 C.F.R. § 208.7   Cited 59 times
    Providing that "the [employment authorization] application shall be submitted no earlier than 150 days after the date on which a complete asylum application submitted in accordance with §§ 208.3 and 208.4 has been received"
  15. Section 236.3 - Processing, detention, and release of alien minors

    8 C.F.R. § 236.3   Cited 46 times

    (a)Generally. (1) DHS treats all minors and unaccompanied alien children (UACs) in its custody with dignity, respect and special concern for their particular vulnerability.