In the Matter of Shirdel
[…] Delineating crimes that make alien deportable
  10. Section 1253 - Penalties related to removal

    8 U.S.C. § 1253   Cited 1,121 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Establishing an exception to withholding for a dangerous alien who has been convicted of a "particularly serious crime," defined to include an "aggravated felony"
  11. Section 1361 - Burden of proof upon alien

    8 U.S.C. § 1361   Cited 316 times
    Providing that the burden of proof to show time, place, and manner of entry into the United States shifts to the alien once alienage is established
  12. Section 1159 - Adjustment of status of refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1159   Cited 267 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting Attorney General discretion to “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” refugee previously granted asylum and physically present in United States
  13. Section 214.2 - Special requirements for admission, extension, and maintenance of status

    8 C.F.R. § 214.2   Cited 462 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Restating cap in 8 U.S.C. § 1184(g)(l)