In the Matter of Mogharrabi
[…] 15. Section 1253 - Penalties related to removal

    8 U.S.C. § 1253   Cited 1,121 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Establishing an exception to withholding for a dangerous alien who has been convicted of a "particularly serious crime," defined to include an "aggravated felony"
  16. Section 1157 - Annual admission of refugees and admission of emergency situation refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1157   Cited 178 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Imposing certain population caps for resettling refugees
  17. Section 208.2 - Jurisdiction

    8 C.F.R. § 208.2   Cited 82 times
    Limiting the scope of review in asylum-only proceedings to "a determination of whether the alien is eligible for asylum or withholding or deferral of removal, and whether asylum shall be granted in the exercise of discretion."