IN THE MATTER OF LAM
[…] 8. Section 1253 - Penalties related to removal

    8 U.S.C. § 1253   Cited 1,121 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Establishing an exception to withholding for a dangerous alien who has been convicted of a "particularly serious crime," defined to include an "aggravated felony"
  9. Section 1159 - Adjustment of status of refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1159   Cited 267 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting Attorney General discretion to “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” refugee previously granted asylum and physically present in United States
  10. Section 208.14 - Approval, denial, referral, or dismissal of application

    8 C.F.R. § 208.14   Cited 91 times
    Denying asylum to applicants firmly resettled