In the Matter of Exame
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1226   Cited 3,220 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Ruling that no court may set aside an immigration judge's "discretionary judgment any action or decision . . . regarding the detention or release of any alien or the grant, revocation, or denial of bond or parole"
  7. Section 1253 - Penalties related to removal

    8 U.S.C. § 1253   Cited 1,132 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Establishing an exception to withholding for a dangerous alien who has been convicted of a "particularly serious crime," defined to include an "aggravated felony"
  8. Section 208.7 - Employment authorization

    8 C.F.R. § 208.7   Cited 70 times
    Providing that "the [employment authorization] application shall be submitted no earlier than 150 days after the date on which a complete asylum application submitted in accordance with §§ 208.3 and 208.4 has been received"
  9. Section 208.10 - Failure to appear at an interview before an asylum officer or failure to follow requirements for fingerprint processing

    8 C.F.R. § 208.10   Cited 45 times
    Requiring the applicant to demonstrate "exceptional circumstances" to excuse her failure to appear