In the Matter of C
[…] Finding notice and comment rulemaking is required for the agency's interim rule recognizing fear of coercive family practices as basis for refugee status
  14. Section 1182 - Inadmissible aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1182   Cited 9,947 times   71 Legal Analyses
    Holding deportable aliens who have been convicted of "crimes involving moral turpitude"
  15. Section 1255 - Adjustment of status of nonimmigrant to that of person admitted for permanent residence

    8 U.S.C. § 1255   Cited 2,908 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Listing classes of nonimmigrants, such as students and tourists
  16. Section 1251 - Transferred

    8 U.S.C. § 1251   Cited 2,159 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Delineating crimes that make alien deportable
  17. Section 1451 - Revocation of naturalization

    8 U.S.C. § 1451   Cited 588 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Empowering the government to "institute proceedings in any district court of the United States in the judicial district in which the naturalized citizen may reside ... for the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting such person to citizenship"
  18. Section 1181 - Admission of immigrants into the United States

    8 U.S.C. § 1181   Cited 175 times
    Requiring "a valid unexpired visa" or other entry document for admission
  19. Section 1182a to 1182c - Repealed

    8 U.S.C. § 1182a - 8 U.S.C. § 1182c   Cited 9 times