In the Matter of C
[…] P. 513. 2. When a right to land set

  11. Section 1101 - Definitions

    8 U.S.C. § 1101   Cited 16,688 times   91 Legal Analyses
    Finding notice and comment rulemaking is required for the agency's interim rule recognizing fear of coercive family practices as basis for refugee status
  12. Section 1251 - Transferred

    8 U.S.C. § 1251   Cited 2,159 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Delineating crimes that make alien deportable
  13. Section 1451 - Revocation of naturalization

    8 U.S.C. § 1451   Cited 585 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Empowering the government to "institute proceedings in any district court of the United States in the judicial district in which the naturalized citizen may reside ... for the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting such person to citizenship"
  14. Section 1001 to 1006 - Repealed

    8 U.S.C. § 1001 - 8 U.S.C. § 1006   Cited 74 times   1 Legal Analyses

    8 U.S.C. § 1001 to 1006 June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title IV, §403(a)(42), 66 Stat. 280, eff.