In the Matter of Batten
[…] Habeas corpus proceeding by John Lawrence Mercer against M.F. Lence, District Director, Immigration and Naturalization Service, Department of Labor, and the United States of America, to procure petitioner's release from custody for deportation to Canada. From an order discharging the writ and remanding petitioner to custody, petitioner appeals. Affirmed. Marshall Chapman

  8. Section 1251 - Transferred

    8 U.S.C. § 1251   Cited 2,158 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Delineating crimes that make alien deportable
  9. Section 656 - Theft, embezzlement, or misapplication by bank officer or employee

    18 U.S.C. § 656   Cited 872 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Criminalizing certain conduct by an individual who is “an officer, director, agent or employee of, or connected in any capacity with any Federal Reserve bank”